Home > Data > TPEPP > Population Estimates Annual Survey

Texas Population Estimates Annual Surveys

Under the direction of the State Demographer, the Texas Demographic Center’s Texas Population Estimates and Projections Program collects survey information in order to produce the population estimates and projections for the State of Texas as required by state law (Chapter 468 of Texas Government Code). These estimates and projections are used by many state agencies, local governments, policy makers, and other data users to better serve the residents of Texas.

General Survey FAQ

What surveys are collected?

How should I return the survey?

  • You can mail it in the self-addressed envelope provided.
  • You can fax it to (210)458-6541
  • You can scan it and email it to tdc@utsa.edu
  • Respondents for the Higher Education and Private Schools Survey can now report online. You find the URL address as well as your institution code on the letter and the survey form.
It is always a good idea to keep a copy of the survey to reference for the next year.

Higher Education Survey FAQ

Am I required to complete the survey?

No, your response to the survey is voluntary, although the production of population estimates and projections for the State of Texas is mandated by state law (Chapter 468 of Texas Government Code). The collection of data is very important and the foundation of the Texas Population Estimates and Projections Program. Many state agencies, local governments, and private entities use this data to better serve the residents of Texas.

Do I need to update my contact information if it has not changed?

No, if the school contact is the same there is no need to update it.

Are you looking for full time students only?

Yes, we are only looking for students enrolled full time at your campus/center.

Should I include online students?

No, only full time students attending classes on campus/centers.

Should I include high school dual credit students?

No, high school students do not enroll full time.

When calculating housing do I include married spouses not enrolled?

No, we are only want student counts for campus housing provided.

Are you looking for full time students at our continuing education centers?

Yes, any center associated with your campus that has full time student enrollment should be listed.

Private School Survey FAQ

Am I required to complete the survey?

No, your response to the survey is voluntary, although the production of population estimates and projections for the State of Texas is mandated by state law (Chapter 468 of Texas Government Code). The collection of data is very important and the foundation of the Texas Population Estimates and Projections Program. Many state agencies, local governments, and private entities use this data to better serve the residents of Texas.

Do I need to update my contact information if it has not changed?

No, if the school contact is the same there is no need to update it.

Our school closed. Do we need to return the survey?

Yes, please return the survey noting the date your school closed.

Our diocese opened a new school. How can I get a survey form for them?

If you know of a new school opening in your diocese with grades 1-8, please contact us at tdc@utsa.edu and we will make sure they get a survey form.

You ask for lowest and highest grade taught, but our school is ungraded. What do I do?

You can leave the space blank or write in "ungraded"

Why do you show us our Historic Data - Grades 1 to 8?

Historic data comes from grades 1-8 (or ages 6-14 if ungraded); however, sometimes schools realize they gave total enrollment by mistake or some schools may have missed sending in a survey year. Respondents may correct any errors at this time.

Annexation & Boundary Survey FAQ

Am I required to complete the survey?

No, your response to the survey is voluntary, although the production of population estimates and projections for the State of Texas is mandated by state law (Chapter 468 of Texas Government Code). The collection of data is very important and the foundation of the Texas Population Estimates and Projections Program. Many state agencies, local governments, and private entities use this data to better serve the residents of Texas.

Do I need to update my mailing information if it has not changed?

No, if the current mailing information is correct there is no need to update it.

If there were no boundary changes (annexation/detachments) in the year requested, do I need to return the survey?

Yes, we need an official survey on file stating that fact. Please check the appropriate box and return the survey.

I use to get a survey form for every county our city was located in. How come I only received one survey form this year?

We have redesigned our form now only one form is needed. All your counties changes can be listed on the one form.

What is the difference between "consolidated/merged with" and "been annexed by"?

Two places will mutually agree to consolidate/merge into one larger place. Where generally in an annexation, property or an entire place is taken over by another place.

You ask for a legal description of each annexation or boundary change. Why?

In many instances we can gather missing information from the documentation. If you have filled out the form fully (no blank spaces) and the annexed population is less than 100 there is no need to attach the documentation.

Why do you need to know the county in which the change took place?

We produce our population estimates and projections for the State of Texas by place and county. Therefore, if your city is in several counties we need to know in which county the population change occurred.

Why do you need to know the estimated population in each area annexed/detached?

If the area you annexed/detached had a population, we need to adjust your city’s population by that amount. If you do not know that estimated population, but do know the number of housing units we can calculate the estimated population based on the 2010 census count for your city and county.

Why do you need to know the housing units?

The occupied housing units helps us verify the population of the annexed/detached area. If you do not know that estimated population but, do know the number of housing units we can calculate the estimated population based on the 2010 census count for your city and county.

New Residential Units (Incorporates Places/Unincorporated Areas) Survey FAQ & Definitions

Frequently Asked Questions

Am I required to complete the survey?

No, your response to the survey is voluntary, although the production of population estimates and projections for the State of Texas is mandated by state law (Chapter 468 of Texas Government Code). The collection of data is very important and the foundation of the Texas Population Estimates and Projections Program. Many state agencies, local governments, and private entities use this data to better serve the residents of Texas.

Do I need to update my mailing information if it has not changed?

No, if the current mailing information is correct there is no need to update it.

Should I include publicly owned buildings?

No, only include privately owned residential buildings.

We did not issue any building permits in the year requested. Do I need to return the survey?

Yes, we need an official survey on file stating that fact. Please check the appropriate box and return the survey.

I use to get a survey form for every county our city was located in. Why did I only received one survey form this year?

We have redesigned our form now only one form is needed for the majority of cities.

We do not issue building permits but, we do keep track of new residential housing from other sources can we use that?

Yes, we will accept other sources provided you have supporting documentation. Other sources might include: sewage (waste permits), development permits, flood plain reports, utility connections, 911 addressing.

What are the differences between buildings and housing units?

Basically one single-family house will equal one housing unit. It becomes more complicated when there are apartments or multi-housing units involved. One building can have several housing units. For example, an apartment complex with 4 units in each of its 3 buildings would be 12 housing units.
*Please review the definitions located in this section for further explanation.

We had someone move in a barn from another county and now they are living in it. Is that considered "Other (Move-ins of housing units)"?

Yes, people are repurposing many things as housing units. If your city or county allows this, that would be considered "other (move-in housing unit)".

There was a demolition of an old business to build a new one. Should I include that?

No, do not include any commercial information. Only residential units should be included on this form.

Survey Definitions

Demolition/Razing of Buildings

Number of permits issued for demolitions/razing of residential buildings.

Housing Unit

May be a house, an apartment, a group of rooms, or a single room occupied as separate living quarters. Separate living quarters include those in which the occupants live and eat separately from other persons in the building, and which have direct access from the outside of the building or through a common hall.

Move-ins

Housing units physically moved into the corporate city limits (or county, if applicable).

Privately owned residential building

All buildings owned by a private company or individual during the period of construction. This includes all housing built by nonprofit organizations and “turnkey” housing (i.e. housing which will be sold to a local public housing authority when completed).

Single-family houses

  • Detached: - Include all new detached single-family houses.
  • Attached: - Include all new single-family houses, known commonly as townhouses or row houses, where each unit is separated from adjoining units by a wall that extends from ground to roof, no unit is above or below another unit, each section has a separate heating system and each unit has separate utility meters.

Two or more family buildings

Units may be above or below other units; if built side by side the units should either share a common heating system, have a common utility system without individual meters, or NOT have separating walls that extend from ground to roof.